Protection of personal data policy

The purpose of this policy is to make known the requirements of Act No. 29733 – Personal Data Protection Law and its Regulation approved by Supreme Decree 003-2013-JUS, as well as ensure compliance.


About the Guiding Principles

Salkantay Trekking undertakes to comply with the guiding principles established by the Law of Protection of Personal Data during the processing of personal data.

Our Commitment To Your Privacy

By continuing to use this site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to this Policy.

Your Personal Information

We collect personal information that identifies you as an individual, which can include (but is not limited to) your name, country of residence, phone number, and email address. After you’ve confirmed a customized itinerary with us, personal information can also include your passport information page (full legal name, passport number, expiration date, photo, etc.) as well as emergency contact information.

How Salkantay Trekking Collects Personal Information

We generally collect your information via a form on our website or during the process of booking a trip – we will always aim to collect information by lawful and fair means and, whenever appropriate, with the knowledge and consent of the individual(s) concerned. Our website also places cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience, and so we can better understand what kind of travel floats your boat.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.
Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.


Updates

Our Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.


If you have any questions, please write to us at info@salkantaytrekking.com.

WHY BOOK WITH US?

Salkantay Trekking pioneered trek-based adventures over ten years ago, and we remain committed to small, low-impact groups keen to not just see, but experience our range of remote destinations.

Expert Guides
Expert Guides
Our expedition staff are experienced, enthusiastic and among the best in the industry - they are our secret to success.
Our Experience
Our Experience
With ten years’ experience and over 25 Packages to Machu Picchu alone, our team knows how to deliver a successful expedition.
Environmental Sensitivity
Environmental Sensitivity
Education and conservation are our passion. We aim to create lifelong ambassadors for the protection of all wilderness areas.
WHY BOOK TRIP WITH US?
Small Groups & Big Adventures
Small Groups & Big Adventures
Travelling with us will always feel like going with friends and not with a group of strangers in an organized tour.
Fantastic meals
Fantastic meals
The food is one of the most important things on the trek, we bring balance, and nutritive food along the trail, most of our meals are buffet with.
Camping Equipment
Camping Equipment
When renting a camping tent or renting a backpack from Salkantay Trekking Company, you are renting camping gear and backpacking.

WE ARE HERE TO HELP

Whether you have a single question or a special request, we`re here for you.